Privacy statement

Oegstgeest, May 2018

Stichting Jeugdinterventies/Youth Interventions Foundation (SJI), registered at Oude Vaartweg 2, 2343 JD Oegstgeest, is responsible for processing of personal data such as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Postal address
P.O. Box 37
2300 AA Leiden
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 71 20 40 766
www.youthinterventionsfoundation.com

Visitiing address
Oude Vaartweg 2
2343 JD Oegstgeest

Collecting your personal data
SJI processes personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have supplied personal data to us and in relation thereto SJI is responsible under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for processing this personal data in correct manner. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Data concerning your activities on our website
  • Video recordings of course participants for the benefit of the Multidimensional Family Therapy (MDFT) course
  • Video recordings of MDFT course participants who have already graduated, in their capacity of MDFT supervisor or MDFT therapist for the purposes of the audit for the re-licensing of the organisation where they are employed
  • Assessments of MDFT course participants for the purpose of obtaining the MDFT certificate and for the purposes of the audit for the re-licensing of the organisation where they are employed
  • Video recordings of adults and persons younger than 16 years. This concerns video recordings of clients who are being treated by MDFT course participants (and organisations). The video recordings have been obtained with the informed consent of the client and/or parent. The MDFT course participant and the organisation where he/she works is responsible for obtaining the informed consent of the client. These video recordings are used for the purpose of obtaining the MDFT certificate and for the purposes of the audit for the re-licensing of the organisation where they are working. The course participant and the organisation where the course participant is working are responsible for obtaining the required authorisation for creating and using the video recordings and anonymizing this data before they are supplied to SJI.

Former course participants
SJI processes personal data of former course participants only for: maintaining in contact with former course participants, the sending of information to former course participants and handling of disputes and the execution of audits.

Legal basis for processing personal data by SJI
SJI processes data with, as its purpose, processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement to which the course participant or organisation where the course participant is employed is a party.
SJI processes personal data for the following aims:

  • Processing of payments from course participants and/or organisations
  • Sending of our newsletter
  • Registration of a course participant
  • Organising and facilitating courses, training courses and workshops
  • Informing the course participant/organisation about changes to our services and products
  • For the certification of course participants who have followed training courses or workshops at SJI and who qualify for (compulsory) further training
  • Offering the course participant/organisation the possibility of setting up an account on the Extranet of SJI
  • Assessing MDFT course participants for the purpose of obtaining the MDFT certificate
  • Assessing an organisation for the purpose of obtaining and retaining the MDFT license.

Retention period of personal data

SJI retains your personal data for no longer than they are necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they have been obtained. We only keep information for as long as is necessary in order to discharge our statutory and legal obligations.

Supply of data to third parties

SJI does not supply your data to third parties and shall only supply them if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

We conclude a processor contract with companies that are commissioned by us to process your data to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SJI remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques
SJI only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not constitute a violation of your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and they remember for example your preference settings. We are also able, through this, to optimise our website. No specific information that can be traced to persons is stored or retained. You can unsubscribe for cookies by setting your web browser so that cookies are no longer stored. In addition, you can also remove all information that has been previously stored by means of your browser settings.

Accessing, correcting or erasure of data

You have the right of to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by YIF and you have the right to data transferability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have at our disposal from you or some other organisation nominated by you. You can send a request to access, correct, erase your personal data or to transfer your personal data or a request withdrawing your permission or your objections regarding the processing of your personal data to info@stichtingjeugdinterventies.nl. We respond as quickly as possible, and in any case within 4 weeks, at your request.

Complaints

SJI would like to bring to your attention you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DDPA). That is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect and store personal data

SJI takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical or organisational measures in such a manner that their appropriate protection is guaranteed, and that they are also protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against involuntary loss, destruction or damage.

SJI ensures that employees and/or freelancers no longer can inspect or have access to the personal data than is strictly necessarily for the proper execution of their work.

With regard to the protection measures account is taken of the current state of technology and the costs of implementation thereof.

Everyone who is involved in the processing of personal data is obliged to maintain confidentiality of those personal data.

If, nevertheless, you have the impression that your data are not well protected or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at +31 (0) 71 20 40 766 or via info@stichtingjeugdinterventies.nl